You are here: Home / Destinations / United States of America / All documents - Houston / Houston - Visa

Houston - Visa

To enter the USA you need a Passport valid for at least 6 months longer than your intended period of stay. Information:
website: www.travel.state.gov/vwp.html#2 

Employment based visas 
E1 - Treaty trader
Priority Workers must be beneficiaries of an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Foreign Worker, filed with the INS. These works include science, arts, education, business or athletics. Outstanding  professors and researchers with at lest 3 years of experience, recognized internationally. Certain executives and managers who have been employed at least one of the 3 preceding years by the overseas affiliate, parent, subsidiary or branch of the U.S. employer.

E2  - Treaty investor
Professionals with advanced degrees, or persons of exceptional ability in the arts, sciences, or business.

E3 - Skilled workers
Professionals holding baccalaureate degrees and other workers.

E4 - Religious workers
Overseas employees of the U.S. Government, former employees of the Panama Canal Company, Retired employees of international organizations, certain dependents of international organization employees, certain memebers of the U.S. Armed Forces.

E5 - Employment creation investor

F1 - Student
Must receive authorization from the Immigration and Naturalization Service -INS to be able to work. 

F2 - Student’s spouse 
Not valid for employment

M1-  Student in a non Academic Institution
Work permit from the INS.

M2 - Student’s spouse
Not valid for employment

H1 - B Specialty Occupation
Lecturers, Stars etc, short visit.

H2 - Specialized Knowledge Positions
Short visit.

H3 - Trainee status
Other than medical or academic. This calssification also applies to practical. Formation stage in the USA.

J1 - Exchange visitor
Sponsored by a Mecenate.

J2 - Exchange visitor’s spouse
Work permit from the INS.

L1 - Intracompany Transferees
A person who seeks to enter the USA temporarily in order to continue rendering his services to the same employer in a capacity that has a managerial or executive nature or one which involves specialized knowledge. Must have been employed continuously for a twelve month period within the preceding three years by the same firm.

New law for spouses of intracompany transferees on L-1 visas and spouses of E-1 and E-2:
This legislation allows spouses of intracompany transferees to apply for work authorization during their stay in the United States.

Green card  
You need to address the request to the Immigration and Naturalization Service. There are three ways of obtaining it:
through your employer;
through a specialized lawyer;
through a Government Lottery.
From time to time the government offers 50 000 Permanent Residence Visas or ‘Green Cards”. Documents should be addressed to the State Department.

  • Green Card Registration, Inc.
    17530 Venture Boulevard
    Suite 200.
    Encino,
    CA 91316
    USA
    Tel: + 1 (818) 783 4733

More information on:
website: www.state.gov/
website: www.travel.state.gov/visa_services.html  
website: www.lawcom.com/immigration/visatbl.shtml

Visa application  
For the visa application at the USA Consulate, you will need the passport, birth certifiate, police certificate. You will have to provide evidence that you will not cause public charges in the United States. Regardless of your age, you will have to be examined by a doctor designated by the consular officer. Costs will be of the visa applicant.

Visa fees:
The cost per applicant is US $ 260 plus US 65 for issuing. The INS charges additional fees for petitions.

Miscellaneous:
With few exceptions, a person born in the United States can claim US citizenship. A person born outside the US may be eligible if either parent was
- born or naturalized in the States
- a US citizen at the time of birth of the applicant
If you believe to have a claim to US citizenship, do not apply for a visa until determined by the consular office. Questions on Visa applications should be addressed to a consular office or:

Short visit 

Tourists and Business Visitors:
If you are a citizen of any of the following countries:
Andorra, (MRP) Austria, Australia, Belgium (MRP), Brunei (MRP), Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland,Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein (MRP), Luxembourg, Monaco, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Slovenia (MRP), Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom,   - you do not need a visa - if you are planning a trip to USA not to exceed ninety (90) days. If you enter the USA trough the program for tourists or business visitors you are not eligible for change or extension of stay.
Note: Countries which are in bold  are required to have machine-readable passports (MRP) as of October 1, 2003 for travelers to enter the U.S on the visa waiver program. All other countries visa waiver program travelers above must have a MRP as of October 26, 2004 except Belgium, which has had an MRP requirement for VWP travelers since May 15, 2003.

Types of  Visas:
B1-  Temporary visitor for Business. Salary will continue to be paid outside of the USA.
B2 -  Short visit for vacation.

Visa requirements
To enter the USA you need a Passport valid for at least 6 months longer than your intended period of stay; you need a visa if you are a citizen of any of the following countries: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom. You do not need a visa if you are planning a trip to USA not to exceed ninety (90) days. If you enter the USA trough the program for tourists or business visitors, you are not eligible for change or extension of stay.

Filed under: , ,